Government Include

Member Lists

Following is the member listings for all Boards and Commissions.

 Printer Friendly Boards and Commissions Member List

Arts Commission
Beautification Commission
Board of Review
Board of Zoning Appeals
Budget Committee
Building Authority
City Council
Construction Appeals Board
Downtown Citizens District Council
Downtown Development Authority
Economic Development Corporation
Election Commission
Historic District Commission
Housing Appeals Board
Housing Commission
Liquor License Review Committee
Northville Youth Assistance
Parks and Recreation Commission
Planning Commission
Senior Advisory Commission

TopArts Commission

  • 3 Year Terms / Meetings are held on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 7:00pm at Art House, 215 W. Cady Street
  • 5 –15 Members. *No less than 2/3 of members must consist of residents of the City, Township, and Northville School District.

For more information contact 248-344-0497.


Name
Term
Sue Taylor* , Chairperson 6-30-18
Ellen Bennett*
6-30-19
Joanne Bandoni-Menhart 6-30-18
Lesa Buckland* 6-30-19
Jennifer Helner * 6-30-17
Mark Kassa*
Treasurer
6-30-19
Linda Liedel* , Vice-Chairperson 6-30-17
Elizabeth S. Oliver*
Secretary
6-30-17
Vacant 6-30-19
Vacant 6-30-19
Vacant 6-30-17
Vacant 6-30-17
Vacant 6-30-18
Vacant 6-30-18
Vacant 6-30-18
Nancy Darga, Council Liaison  

 

TopBeautification Commission

  • 3 Year Terms
  • 9-18 Members residing within a 5 mile radius of City Hall
  • Meetings are held on the 1st Monday of each month at 8:00 a.m. at City Hall
  • (No meeting in December, January, February, March).

For more information contact 248-347-1078.

Name Term
Diane Pittaway, Chairperson 6-30-18
Tomiko Aoki 6-30-17
Douglas Bingham 6-30-18
Nadia Golinski 6-30-17
Sally Hayes 6-30-18
Nachiko Hirato 6-30-17
Julie Mantay 6-30-19
Liliana Miyahara 6-30-18
Donna Moak 6-30-17
Theresa Snyder 6-30-19
Callista Milroy 6-30-18
Gary Haas 6/30-18
Vacant 6-30-17
Vacant 6-30-17
Vacant 6-30-19
Vacant 6-30-19
Vacant 6-30-19
Vacant 6-30-19

 

TopBoard of Review

  • 3 year terms
  • 3 city residents and 1 alternate
  • Annual Meetings in March / July / December at City Hall

For more information contact 248-305-2704.

Name Term
Maureen Ryan 1-1-18
Janice Cantelon 1-1-19
David Bolitho 1-1-17
Elizabeth Zaenger, Alternate Member 1-1-17

 

TopBoard of Zoning Appeals

  • 3 Year Terms
  • 7 members (1 member may be a member of City Council) plus 2 alternates, all City residents (may not have more than 2 alternates by statute).
  • Meeting are held the 1st Wednesday of each month at 7:30 p.m. at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9902

Name Term
Michelle Aniol 7-1-19
John Callahan, Secretary 7-1-19
David Marold 7-1-17
Ryan McKindles, Vice-Chairperson 7-1-18
Patti Mullen 7-1-17
Dominic Silvestri, Chairperson 7-1-19
Jay Wendt, Planning Commission Member 6-30-17
Douglas Bingham, Alternate 7-1-18
Lou Ronayne, Alternate 7-1-18

 

TopBudget Committee

Meeting agendas, packet items, approved minutes and a meeting archive are posted on the Agendas/Minutes page.

For more information contact 248-449-9905.

Name
Suzanne Boelter
Dave Bolitho
David J. Boyd
John Buckland
Janice Cantelon
Joe Hoffman
Joe Hoffman
Sue Ellen Hooper
Charles Jerzycke
Mark Kassa
David Larsen
Bill Lokey
Mishelle Lussier
Don McCulloch
Jerry Mittman
Doug Moak
Chuck Murdock
Mary Poole
Shawn Riley
Ken Roth
John Shier
Teresa Smith
Jeff Snyder
Kimberly Campbell-Voytal
Jay Wendt

 

TopBuilding Authority

  • 6 Year Terms
  • 3 members, including the City Manager, City Engineer, and 1 City resident
  • Meetings are held as needed at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9905.

Name Term

Troy Gorman

3-26-19
James Gallogly, City DPW Director / Engineer 3-26-14
Patrick Sullivan, City Manager 3-26-16

 

TopCity Council

Name Term
Ken Roth, Mayor
11-13-17
James C. Allen, Mayor Pro Tem 11-13-17
Nancy Darga, Council Member 11-12-19
Sam Ekong, Council Member 11-13-17
Marilyn Price, Councilmember
11-12-19

 

TopConstruction Appeals Board

  • 2 Year Terms
  • 3 to 7 members
  • Meeting are held as needed at City Hall
Name Term
John Argenta, Architect 3-1-09
Donald Hansen, Contractor 3-1-10
Vacant 3-1-08
Vacant 3-1-09
Vacant 3-1-10

 

TopDowntown Citizens District Council

  • 3 Year Terms
  • Not less than 9 members from the DDA district having 100 residents or more
  • Meetings are held as needed at City Hall

For more information contact 248-349-0345.

Name Term
Margene Buckhave 11-17-17
Chris Vyn 11-17-17
Toni Genitti 11-17-17
Kyle Matson 11-17-17
John McClory 11-17-17
Faith McClory 11-17-17
Kirsten Hardy 11-17-17
Michael Brocavich 11-17-17
Robert Davis 11-17-17

 

TopDowntown Development Authority

  • 4 Year Terms
  • 11 members, including the Mayor
  • A majority of the members shall be persons having an interest in property located in the downtown district*  1 member shall be a resident of said district**
  • Meeting are held of the 3rd Tuesday at 8:00 a.m. at City Hall

For more information contact 248-349-0345.

Name Term
Ken Roth, Mayor  
Gregory Presley* 9-30-19

Carolann Ayers, Treasurer

9-30-19
Margene Buckhave*/** 9-30-18
John Casey*, Vice-chairperson 9-30-17
Lynda Heaton* 9-30-17
James R. Long*

9-30-16

Shawn Riley, Chairperson 9-30-18
Mary Starring* 9-30-18
Vacant 9-30-15
Vacant 9-30-15
Courtney Miller, DDA Recording Secretary  

 

TopEconomic Development Corporation

  • 6 Year Terms
  • 9 members – not more than 3 members may be officers or employees of the City
  • Meetings are held as needed at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9905.

Name Term
Dr. Wm. Demray 1-1-17
Alfred C. Qualman 1-1-20
Sam Ekong, Council Liaison  
Patrick Sullivan, City Manager 1-1-16
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  
Vacant  

 

TopElection Commission

  • A Councilmember not running for office is appointed to serve
  • Meetings are held as needed at City Hall

For more information contact 248-349-1300 ext. 9904.

Name
Dianne Massa,City Clerk
Robert Marzano
James C. Allen, Councilmember

 

TopHistoric District Commission

  • At least two members must reside within the historic district
  • 3 Year Terms
  • 7 members, including the Mayor or City Council liaison and 6 City residents (at least two members must reside within the historic district*)
  • Meetings are held the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9902.

Name Term
James C. Allen, Chairperson  
David Field* 1-1-18
Thomas Gudritz* 1-1-16
Joseph Hoffman, Vice Chairperson 1-1-17
Mario Tartaglia 1-1-18
Chuck Murdock 1-1-17
John P. Argenta, Architect 1-1-16

 

TopHousing Appeals Board

  • 3 Year Terms
  • 5 members, all City residents
  • Meetings are held as needed at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9902.

Name Term
Vacant 7-1-15
Vacant 7-1-15
Vacant 7-1-16
Vacant 7-1-16
Vacant 7-1-17
Alternate Members
Vacant 7-1-16
Vacant 7-1-17

 

TopHousing Commission

  • 5 Year Terms
  • 5 members, 4 City residents, and 1 tenant of Allen Terrace*
  • Meetings are held the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at Allen Terrace

For more information contact 248-349-8030.

Name Term
Nancy Catallo 9-15-18
Alan Deneau*, Vice President 9-15-17
Genie Nehs, President 9-15-19
Lou Ronayne 9-15-19
Roger Schultz 9-15-21
Sherry Necelis, Director  
Sam Ekong, Council Liaison  

 

TopLiquor License Review Committee

  • 2 Year Terms
  • 2 City Council Members and 1 City resident that does not hold a liquor license or have a financial or vested interest in a liquor license or liquor establishment
  • Meetings are held as needed at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9905

Name Term
James C. Allen, Mayor Pro Tem  
Marilyn Price,  Councilmember  
John Buckland 9/1/18

 

TopNorthville Youth Assistance

  • 3 Year Terms
  • 9 members, including 3 City and 3 Township residents, City Council liaison, Township Board liaison, and 1 School Board representative
  • Meetings are held the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 8:00 a.m., Northville Community Center, 303 W. Main Street

For more information contact 248-344-1618.

Name Address Term
Commission / City Members  
Chuck Murdock 47262 Chigwidden S. 12-31-18
Michele Fecht 324 S. Wing Street 12-31-17
Suzanne Lynn 318 Yerkes 12-31-17
Marilyn Price, Council Liaison 21485 Silchester Ct.   
   
Commission / Township Members  
Libby Smith, Finance Chairperson 18262 Arselot  
Sandra Larson, Vice-Chairperson 17315 Lakeview Circle  
Amy Knoth 20539 Woodbend  
Symantha Heath, Township Liaison 44405 W. Six Mile Rd.  
   
Commission / Northville School District  
Deanna Barash 501 W. Main St.  
     
Commission Staff    
Sue Campbell, Director 303 W. Main Street  

 

TopParks and Recreation Commission

  • Commission is comprised of 6 voting members (Northville City Mayor or Mayor Pro Tem and one other member of the City Council; Northville Township Supervisor and two other members of the Township Board; and one member from the Northville Board of Education)
  • Meetings are held the 4th Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. in the months of January, March, May, July, September, and November (may be moved 1 week earlier due to Thanksgiving holiday), or as needed. Call 248-349-0203 for specific meeting location information.

For more information contact 248-349-0203.

Name
City Members
Ken Roth, Mayor
Nancy Darga, Councilmember
 
Township Members
Robert Nix, Chairperson, Township Supervisor
Marjorie Banner, Township Trustee
Mindy Hermann, Township Trustee
 
School District Member
Adam Phelps
 
Mark Gasche, Parks and Recreation Director

 

TopPlanning Commission

  • 3 year terms
  • 9 members, all City residents
  • Meetings are held the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m. at City Hall

For more information contact 248-449-9902.

Name Term
Jay Wendt, Chairperson 6-30-17
Steven J. Kirk, Vice Chairperson 6-30-18
David L. Mielock 6-30-19
Carol Maise 6-30-18
Christopher Miller 6-30-17
Matthew Mowers 6-30-17
Marc Russell 6-30-19
Anne M. Smith 6-30-18
Jeffrey Snyder 6-30-19
Sally Elmiger, Planning Consultant  
James C. Allen, Council Liaison  

 

TopSenior Advisory Commission

  • 3 Year Terms
  • 9 members, including 3 City and 3 Township residents, one member from the City Council, one member from the Township Board, and one member from the School Board
  • Meetings are held the 3rd Thursday of each month at 1:00 p.m. at the Northville Community Center

For more information contact 248-349-4140.

Name Term
City Members  
Jerry Mittman, Chairperson 3-31-18
Lesa Buckland, Vice Chairperson 3-31-19
Andrea Murdock 3-31-17
   
City Council Liaison  
Marilyn Price  
   
Township Members  
Richard Brown, Secretary  
Richard Henningsen  
Robert Lipmyer  
   
Township Board Liaison  
Mindy Herrmann  
   
Northville School District  
Jim Mazurek  
   
Parks and Recreation Director, Mark Gasche  
Senior Services Coordinator, Suzie Johnson  

 

Top