Proposal A
[…] Proposal A

The property tax reforms instituted under "Proposal A" required a "cap" or limitation on the annual increase in a property's taxable value while it is owned by the same person. An excerpt from the Michigan 1963 Constitution, Section 3, states: "For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred."  Therefore, in the tax year following the transfer of the property, the taxable value will "uncap" and become equal to the "assessed value". The year following the uncapping, the limitation will begin anew until such time the property transfers again.